Experience

INDUSTRY
  • ExxonMobil (2007 - present)
    • 2017-Present (Houston): Technical Advisor Upstream Ventures
      • Focused on securing interests in discovered but undeveloped oil and gas resources
    • 2015-Present (Houston): Technical Team Lead Guyana Development Geoscience
      • Managing coordination and execution of appraisal drilling program (operated)
      • Ensuring high technical quality
      • Presentation of technical work and result to senior management
    • 2014 (Houston): South America New Opportunities
      • 2D seismic interpretation
      • Basin modelling
      • Play assessment
      • Commercial framework analysis
    • 2013-2014 (Houston): Guyana Operated Exploration
      • 3D seismic interpretation
      • Regional framework interpretation
      • Geophysical modelling and AVO analysis
      • Probabilistic assessment
      • Exploration well planning and execution (operated)
    • 2011-2013: Papua New Guinea Development (Hides project geologist)
      • Structural interpretation and restoration
      • Integration of well data (history matching) and regional datasets (seismic, surface geology, remote sensing)
      • Petrel geologic modelling and simulation (Eclipse)
      • Development well planning (operated)
      • Volumetric assessment of PNG LNG project fields
      • Equity redetermination and commercial analysis
    • 2009-2011: Gippsland Production / Development / Exploration
      • Volumetric assessment and commercialisation study of wildcat discovery
      • Project geologist for Kipper development (operated)
      • 3D seismic interpretation
      • Value of information analysis
    • 2008-2009: North West Shelf Exploration (Achilles project geologist)
      • Exploration well planning (non-operated)
      • 3D seismic interpretation (GeoFrame / Voxelgeo / Petel, AVO analysis, velocity modelling, fluid substitution modelling)
      • Pre-drill prospect risking and volumetric assessment
      • Reconnaissance of exploration blocks
    • 2007-2008: Petrophysics
      • Gippsland production logging (operated)
      • NWS wildcat exploration well (Bonaparte basin)
      • Field studies
    • Management
      • Technical Team Lead (2015 - Present)
      • Exploration Operations Integrity Management System coordinator (2011)
      • Subsurface Office Ergonomics coordinator (2010)
      • Recruiting coordinator (2009)
  • 2006 - 2007 Post-Doctoral Researcher, "Examining the Palaeo-Stress Field Evolution of the North West Australian Shelf since the Jurassic", in collaboration with TOTAL and The University of Sydney 
  • 2006 - PhD, "Finite Element Modelling of Lithospheric Stress and Deformation", The University of Sydney, Australia 
  • 2002 - Bachelor of Science, Honours (1st Class), “Modelling the Contemporary and Palaeo-Stress Regime of the Indo-Australian Plate”, The University of Sydney, Australia
        PUBLICATIONS

        See Publication section.

        AWARDS

        • 2014 - ExxonMobil Award for Geoscience Technical Excellence
        • 2005 - LA Richardson Memorial Prize, presented by The University of Sydney
        • 2004 - PESA Eastern Australia Basins Symposium 2 Student Scholarship, presented by the Petroleum Exploration Society of Australia (NSW Branch)
        • 2003 - Deas-Thomson Scholarship, presented by The University of Sydney
        • 2003 - Tony Noon Memorial Scholarship, presented by the Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Agency
        • 2002 - PESA Student Scholarship, presented by the Petroleum Exploration Society of Australia (NSW Branch)
        • 2001 - Geophysical Instruments Award, presented by FUGRO and the University of Sydney
        • 2001 - CMTE Internship Scholarship, presented by the Centre for Mining Technology and Equipment
        TEACHING EXPERIENCE
        • 2006 - Lecturer - SUCOGG 4th Year Honours Course: Wrote course material and gave lectures/practical component of course.
        • 2005 - Instructor – Marine Science 3006: Wrote student practical assignment and assisted in the teaching of these assignments.
        • 2003 - Instructor – Marine Science 3006: Assisted development and teaching of course syllabus, including running weekly lab practical and administration of all grades.
        • 2003 - Instructor – Marine Science 3005: Assisted development and teaching of course syllabus, including running weekly lab practical and administration of all grades.
        • 2003 - Teaching Assistant – to Associate Professor Dietmar Müller
        RELEVANT SKILLS

        Proficient with Windows, OSX, Unix and Linux operating systems
        Experienced with the following software applications:
        • Petrel
        • Geoframe
        • VoxelGeo
        • Lithotect
        • Geolog
        • GeoX
        • ABAQUS™ CAE
        • MATLAB
        • Ellipsis2D/3D
        • ER Mapper
        • Adobe Illustrator and Photoshop
        • Microsoft Office and Open Office
        Proficient in following scripting languages:
        • MATLAB
        • Awk
        • Generic Mapping Tools (GMT)
        • Bash Shell
        MEMBERSHIPS
        • Petroleum Exploration Society of Australia (Secretary 2009-2011)
        • American Geophysical Union
        • Sydney University Society of Geosciences (President - 2004)
        • Australian Society for Exploration Geophysicists